I had a pretty good reading month, I almost got my TBR for the month with one exception I did not get to Lovecraft County I was reading too much horror and needed a break.
5 Stars:
We Have Always Lived in the Castle by Shirley Jackson – My Classic of the Month, excellent Gothic Horror that will take you back to childhood horrors.
Ghost by Jason Reynolds – if you liked the Hate U give this is one you should check out, not as Race heavy but still really powerful.
A House at the Bottom of the Lake by Josh Malerman – a creepy story with the horrors of first love feelings, the ending really made me think.
4 Stars:
Circe by Madeline Miller – despite giving it 4 stars it’s in my top five reads of this year, A tale about Circe the witch from Homer’s The Odyssey
Stalking Jack the Ripper by Kerri Maniscalco – Story built around the real crimes and words of Jack the Ripper.
Hunting Prince Dracula by Kerri Maniscalco – Continues from Stalking Jack the Ripper with the main character solving a mystery of pale victims sucked dry of blood.
Scooby Apocalypse Volume 1 by Keith Griffen – A retcon of the Scooby Gang and them fighting real monster’s from the oncoming apocalypse.
3 Stars:
Batman: Nightwalker by Marie Lu – a tale of an 18 year-old Bruce Wayne dealing with an original villains the Nightwalkers before becoming Batman.
Joyland by Stephen King – My King of the Month, a whimsical coming of age tale of a summer job at an amusement park in 1974 that is haunted.
The President is Missing by James Patterson and Bill Clinton – A former President writing about a fictional president, I had to read this, more political intrigue than a mystery.
What I’m Currently Reading:
The Feather Thief by Kirk Wallace Johnson – My Nonfiction of the Month, really enjoying this heist of rare feathers worth millions and the obsession and luck of the unassuming thief.